Home       Top Rated       Submit Article     Advanced Search     FAQ       Contact Us       Lawyers in India       Law Forum     RSS Feeds     

Register your Copyright Online

We offer copyright registration right from your desktop click here for details.

Latest Articles | Articles 2014 | Articles 2013 | Articles 2012 | Articles 2011 | Articles 2010 | Articles 2009 | Articles 2008 | Articles 2007 | Articles 2006 | Articles 2000-05

Search On:Laws in IndiaLawyers Search

Mutual Consent Divorce in Delhi
We provide fast, cost effective and Hassle free solution.
Contact us at Ph no: 9650499965 (Divorce Law Firm Delhi)
File Caveat in Supreme Court
Contact Ph no: +9650499965

Main Categories
 Accident Law
 Animal Laws
 Arbitration
 Aviation Law
 Bangladesh Law
 Banking and Finance laws
 Case Laws
 Civil Laws
 Company Law
 Constitutional Law
 Consumer laws
 Contracts laws
 Criminal law
 Drug laws
 Dubai laws
 Educational laws
 Employment / Labour laws
 Environmental Law
 family law
 Gay laws and Third Gender
 Human Rights laws
 Immigration laws
 Insurance / Accident Claim
 Intellectual Property
 International Law
 Juvenile Laws
 Law - lawyers & legal Profession
 Legal Aid and Lok Adalat
 Legal outsourcing
 Media laws
 Medico legal
 Miscellaneous
 Real estate laws
 Right To Information
 Tax Laws
 Torts Law
 Woman Issues
 Workplace Equality & Non-Discrimination
 Yet Another Category

More Options
 Most read articles
 Most rated articles

Subscription
Subscribe now and receive free articles and updates instantly.

Name
Email




Published : October 07, 2017 | Author : semlovelysharma
Category : Immigration laws | Total Views : 254 | Unrated

  
semlovelysharma
Lovely is Tax law expert
 

Police Clearance Certificate; Fam 30/60 rule immigration law

Marriage with the US native requires an immigrant to change his/her status. In case, you stay inattentive to this mandatory requirement, you can lose the right to visit across America. Your visa would be canceled and deportation would be initialized by the USCIS, the immigration authority of the most powerful economy America.

Suppose an expat from India travelled there on student visa. He met a girl and tied knot with her in . Unfortunately, the severe health issue of his dad brought him back. When he was re-entering the US territory, the immigration authority barred him to enter until changing his status.

However, this incident sounds simple. But the spouse had to stay separate until completion of all formalities. And eventually, the USCIS official grew suspicious over the hidden intentions behind the marriage. The authority began probing to catch the real intentions.

What is 30/60 day rule?
Every visa is formed with the specific intention. If a person intends to study abroad, there is student visa for him. Likewise, tourist visa, marriage visa, business visa and many more kinds of visas are particularly framed for meeting an intention. And the prospective expat is supposed to fulfill that particular intention only.

But sometimes, the expat goes against the intentions. Rather than touring on tourist visa, let’s say, he/she solemnizes marriage with the foreign native. It would be a clash of intentions which give the US immigration authority a clue to summon that one for probing. It comes under a fraud. The authority will conclude it a preconceived plan to marry for acquiring citizenship of the US.

The authority holds every right to deport the person and seize every possibility of getting any other visa or green card again. There are some genuine reasons as well. Sometimes chemistry matches in a short fragment of time. Finally, the pair gets married on a very short notice. In such genuine cases, the authority goes liberal. It may give a chance for debate and proving the fact with genuine proofs. This is what 30/60 day rule counters.

What can reject your applications for change of status in US?
·If application for the change in status is filed in 30 days: The occurrence of marriage within 30 days lets the authority speculate that the expat had wrongly presented intentions during visa processing. The officers find such a quick change in the intentions as a matter of fraud. Meeting, start loving and eventually, getting married within just 30 days-how is it possible. The marriage was not preplanned and even, the period of courtship was not too long. All these logics compel them to point a finger at the expat. And if he/she files an application for the green card within such a short duration, the chances would be more than 90% that his/her application would be rejected. It would be like walking on the thin ice.

At this crucial stage, if the foreign spouse showcases single status certificate and police clearance certificate, the officers can assume it as the presumed intention. And the application would be rejected.

·If application for the change in status is filed in 60 days: If the foreign bride or groom waits for 60 days at least, the official will not presume misinterpretation of intentions. But the burden will not shift. It would stay still. FAM 30/60 rule immigration law clearly states that it would be a clue for reasonable belief. The applicant who has applied for change of status must provide all proofs to convince them.

·If application for the change in status is filed after 60 days: In this case, the burden will be shifted to the government. The authority will hear and go through the evidences. Eventually, it will change the status of the expat.

What will happen if the application to change the status is rejected?
The reasons of rejection of application are already mentioned above in deep. But there can be other causes as well, like heath disorder, criminal history or previous sanctions.

If that status is rejected, the procedure for the deportation would be initiated. Or, the spouse can seek immigration visa also from the consulate office in the foreign country.




1 2 3 4 5
Rate this article!     Poor
Excellent    

Most viewed articles in Immigration laws category
Immigration Laws in India
Single Status Certificate Format of Indian Embassy
Benefits and Drawbacks of Being PIO and OCI
How NRIs Send PoA from Abroad and Use its Attested Copy in India?
Police Clearance Certificate FAM 30/60 rule immigration law
Most recent articles in Immigration laws category
Police Clearance Certificate FAM 30/60 rule immigration law
Benefits and Drawbacks of Being PIO and OCI
How NRIs Send PoA from Abroad and Use its Attested Copy in India?
Single Status Certificate Format of Indian Embassy
Immigration Laws in India

Article Comments

there are no comments...


Welcome!
Please login or register a new free account.

Random Pick
The third thing we must do is not be content with mere political democracy. We must note that our political democracy can not last unless there lies at the base of it social democracy.

Statistics
» Total Articles
1610
» Total Authors
4822
» Total Views
22232222
» Total categories
42

Law Forum


Legal Articles

Lawyers in India- Click on a link below for legal Services

lawyers in Chennai
lawyers in Bangalore
lawyers in Hyderabad
lawyers in Cochin
lawyers in Pondicherry
lawyers in Guwahati
lawyers in Nashik

lawyers in Jaipur
lawyers in New Delhi
lawyers in Dimapur
lawyers in Agra
Noida lawyers
lawyers in Siliguri

For Mutual consent Divorce in Delhi

Ph no: 9650499965
For online Copyright Registration

Ph no: 9891244487
Law Articles

lawyers in Delhi
lawyers in Chandigarh
lawyers in Allahabad
lawyers in Lucknow
lawyers in Jodhpur
Faridabad lawyers

lawyers in Mumbai
lawyers in Pune
lawyers in Nagpur
lawyers in Ahmedabad
lawyers in Surat
Ghaziabad lawyers

lawyers in Kolkata
lawyers in Janjgir
lawyers in Rajkot
lawyers in Indore
lawyers in Ludhiana
Gurgaon lawyers

TOP

India's Most Trusted Online law library
Legal Services India is Copyrighted under the Registrar of Copyright Act ( Govt of India) 2000-2017
 ISBN No: 978-81-928510-1-3